2020.02.15 Crown Point II

In competition, it was a hard fought day at Crown Point Saturday.  574B (3-3-0, rank 28),

574H (2-4-0, rank 43), 574A (2-4-0, rank 48) and 574G (2-4-0, rank 52) competed well in

the qualification rounds.

The 574F (4-2-0, rank 16) alliance lost to the 574C (6-0-0, rank 5) alliance in the round of 16. 

574D (6-0-0, rank 3) alliance powered through to the semifinals. 574C alliance bid for the

championship ended with a loss by two cubes.

 

574C put up a Skills Championship best combined skills score of 147, elevating their World
Skills Rank to 16th place out of 25,000 teams around the globe.

2020.02.08 Plymouth

IMG_3972.JPGIt was a good day of competition at Plymouth Saturday.  574G (1-4-1, rank 46) and 574H (2-3-1, rank 36) competed well in the qualification rounds.  5 Iron Pride teams made in into the elimination bracket, with 574D (6-0-0, rank 1) choosing 574C (5-1-0, rank 4) for the first seed alliance,  574F (4-2-0, rank 14), choose 574A (2-3-1, rank 34) for the ninth seed alliance and 574B (2-4-0, rank 40) was chosen by a John Glenn team for the tenth seed alliance.  Teams 574F, 574A, and 574B fought valiantly in the round of 16 but did not advance. 574D and 574C conquered in the quarterfinal and semifinal rounds, crushing the field in the finals round, winning the tournament 76-12.  574D also threw down a team best combined skills score of 132, bringing home the Robot Skills trophy and elevating their World skills rank to 25th place.

2020.01.31-02.01 Night at the Museum

Wawasee Iron Pride robotics traveled 1,322 miles round trip to compete at the Vex Night at the Museum Signature Event in Chantilly, VA January 31-February 1. No team escaped the qualification rounds unscathed with an undefeated record, a truetestament to the level of competition present. 574D finished their qualification rounds with a record of 6-3-0 and a rank of 16, earning them a 14th seed spot in elims. 574C finished their qualification rounds with a record of 5-4-0 and a rank of 26, securing an11th seed spot.

574C defeated the sixth seeded alliance in the round of 16 with 574D successfully dispatching the third seeded alliance.  In the quarterfinals, both teams were pitted against each other. 574C came out on top, winning 55-37. 574C then advanced into the semifinal rounds where they lost the match because their alliance partners were disqualified due to a rules violation. 

Way to represent Indiana, Iron Pride!

IMG_4825.jpgIMG_4829.jpgIMG_4827.jpg

2020.01.25 Zionsville

Wawasee had a good showing at Zionsville High School on Saturday. 574H and 574G finished the qualification rounds at 2-4-0 and 0-5-1, respectively. Four teams advanced to the elimination rounds. 574B (rank 24, 3-3-0) and 574F (rank 21, 4-2,0) fought hard in the round of 16.  574A (rank 7, 5-1-0) was an alliance captain, choosing 2567K (rank 9) and charged to the quarter finals.  All four teams in the finals match faceoff were undefeated up to that point, winning every one of their nine matches of the day. 7701X Xenith (rank 3) chose 574C (rank 5), setting off a clash against the worlds qualified titans, 6842Z (rank 1)  and 7701T (rank 2). 574C finished the day as Tournament Finalists.

2020.01.17-18 Kalahari Classic

Wawasee Robotics set a world record match high score of 124 points at the Kalahari Classic this weekend in Sandusky, Ohio!
The Kalahari Classic was a 2 day signature event with teams from 10 states and Canada. Teams 574D and 574C in qualification match 288 scored 124 points, collecting 21 of 22 orange cubes on the field to set the score.
574A (rank 147, 0-7-1), 574B (rank 117, 2-6-0), and 574F (rank 78, 4-4-0) fought hard in the qualification rounds. 574D (rank 4, 8-0-0) was an alliance captain, choosing 574C (rank 106, 3-5-0) to partner up for elims. 574C & D won their round of 16 match with a close score of 33-31. They lost in the quarter finals (13-21).IMG_3483 (1).jpg

2019.12.14 Portage

IMG_3324.JPG
574A (Allison Stookey, Andrea Mickley, and Sydni Ewing (not pictured) won the judges award at the Region Robotics Rumble in Portage Saturday, impressing the judges with their team interview skills.

Wawasee Iron Pride took it down to the wire at the Region Robotics Rumble Robotics Tournament Saturday in Portage.  The day was not a disappointment as 3 teams brought home trophies. 574F (rank 31, 2-3-1) and 574H (rank 46, 1-5-0) fought hard in the qualification rounds.  574A (rank 17, 4-2-0) was an alliance captain, choosing 1233X from Crown Point for the elimination rounds, competing together in the round of 16. 574C (rank 9, 5-1-0) drove all the way to the final match taking down 574D (rank 5, 5-1-0) in a low-scoring and highly defensive match (34-9), to win the tournament champion trophy with their alliance partner, 2567K, from Portage.  574D brought home the Robot skills trophy with a team best score of 103, ranking them 4th in the state and 27th in the world for skills. 574A brought home the judges award, impressing the judges with their team interview skills.

2019.12.07 Purdue Polytechnic Anderson

IMG_3244.jpg

Saturday at Purdue Polytechnic Institute in Anderson was another great tournament for Wawasee’s Iron Pride Robotics Team.  All of our teams successfully advanced from qualifying to elimination rounds. 574D ended qualification rounds ranked first out of 37 teams competing, allying with 1115B from Greenfield Central for the elims. 574A (rank 27, 1-3-2) and 574H (rank 24, 2-3-1) competed in the round of 16. 574F (rank 12, 3-2-1) advanced into the quarterfinals. 574C (rank 5, 5-1-0) was made it into the semifinals. 574D (rank 1, 6-0-0) and 1115B came out on top as tournament champs for the day with a final score of 50-43.

2019.11.23 Wawasee 1

Wawasee Robotics Wins Tourney & Skills Championship

SYRACUSE, IN – Saturday November 23rd, Syracuse Elementary School

Team 574C & 574D earned the Tourney Championship trophy, each finishing qualifying rounds at 7-0-0.

Team 574C Robot Skills Champion with a team best 85.

The Iron Pride had a great tournament on our home turf @ Syracuse Elementary School Saturday. All of our teams competed successfully in the qualification rounds and made it into elimination rounds! 574G (4-2-1, rank 10), 574A (4-3-0, rank 15), and 574H (3-4-0, rank 24) made it into the round of 16. 574F (2-4-1, rank 27) , fifteenth seed, upset the number 2 seed in the round of 16, advancing to the quarterfinals. 

574C (7-0-0, rank 1) and 574D (7-0-0, rank 2) both went undefeated for the day, allying together for the elims, roaring into the final round and coming out on top, winning the tournament with a final score of 75 to 17.

Way to go volunteers for pulling off an 85 team event!  The Iron Pride partnered with the Riverside Intermediate Vex IQ teams from Plymouth to host a double division event.  45 Vex IQ teams competed on one side of the gymnasium while 40 Vex VRC teams competed on the other.  

Team Results:

  • 574C Centurion ~ Tourney Champion, 1st place qualifier, Robot Skills Champion, 4th in State in Skills ~ Evan Rassi, Taylor Fiedeke, Evan Brower
  • 574D Immortal ~ Tourney Champion, 2nd place qualifier, 3rd Robot Skills, 10th in State in Skills~ Noah Beckner, Jack Collins, Wesley Hays, Nathan Smith
  • 574G Iron Knight ~ 10th place qualifier ~ Harry Doss
  • 574A Amazon ~ 15th place qualifier, 14th Robot Skills ~ Andrea Mickley, Allison Stookey, Sydni Ewing
  • 574H Samurai (Middle School) ~ 24th place qualifier, 21st Robot Skills ~ Charlie Krull, Michael Wippel, Alan Warren
  • 574F Barbarian ~ 27th place qualifier ~ Vanessa Wright, Jackson Coverstone, Bailey Smith

Highlights:

  • All teams made it into eliminations
  • 574D – First undefeated tourney (7-0-0)
  • 574H – Middle school team 574H, out performed 16 High School teams
  • 574C – 85 Skills score. Taking the trophy.
  • 574A – First time ever, finished high enough to be in alliance selection
  • 574F – 15th seed BEAT 2nd seed, pulling off a spectacular upset to advance to the quarter finals
  • 574G – Top 10 finish

Wawasee’s Roster:

  • 574A Amazon ~ Andrea Mickley, Allison Stookey, Sydni Ewing
  • 574C Centurion ~ Evan Rassi, Taylor Fiedeke, Evan Brower
  • 574D Immortal ~ Noah Beckner, Jack Collins, Wesley Hays, Nathan Smith
  • 574F Barbarian ~ Vanessa Wright, Jackson Coverstone, Bailey Smith
  • 574G Iron Knight ~ Harry Doss
  • 574H Samurai (Middle School) ~ Charlie Krull, Michael Wippel, Alan Warren

Wawasee’s Trophy Count this season – 7